FEATURED POST ON MATHS MCQ

Maths MCQ Class 11 Ch-10 | Straight Lines

 

  Mathematics
MCQ | Class 11 | Chapter 10
STRAIGHT LINES

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

  • MCQ Based on the Angle of inclination.
  • MCQ Based on the Slopes of the straight lines
  • MCQ Based on the Different Types of Straight Lines.

Features

  • In this pdf given below you find the important MCQ which are strictly according to the CBSE syllabus and are very useful for the CBSE Examinations.
  • Solution Hints are also given to some difficult problems.
  • Each MCQ contains four options from which one option is correct.
  • On the right hand side column of the pdf Answer option is given.

Action Plan

  • First of all students should Learn and write all basic points and Formulas related to the Continuity and Differentiability.
  • Start solving the NCERT Problems with examples.
  • Solve the important assignments on the Straight Lines Chapter 10 Class XI.
  • Then start solving the following MCQ.

MCQ | CHAPTER 10 | CLASS 11
STRAIGHT LINES

Question 1
What is the distance between (1, 3) and (5, 6)?
a) 3 units
b) 4 units
c) 5 units
d) 25 units
Answer: c

Question 2
What is the distance of (5, 12) from origin?
a) 6 units
b) 8 units
c) 10 units
d) 13 units 
Answer: d

Question 3
The locus of a point, whose abscissa and ordinate are always equal is
(a) x + y + 1 = 0
(b) x – y = 0
(c) x + y = 1
(d) none of these.

Answer: b 
Solution Hint: Let the coordinate of the variable point P is (x, y)
Now, the abscissa of this point = x
and its ordinate = y
Given, abscissa = ordinate
x = y
x – y = 0
So, the locus of the point is x – y = 0

Question 4
Angle made by line with ____________ measured anticlockwise is called inclination of the line.
a) positive x-axis
b) negative x-axis
c) positive y-axis
d) negative y-axis 
Answer: a

Question 5
Slope of a line is given by _________ if inclination of line is α.
a) sinα
b) cosα
c) tanα
d) cotα
Answer: c

Question 6

The equation of straight line passing through the point (1, 2) and parallel to the line y = 3x + 1 is
(a) y + 2 = x + 1
(b) y + 2 = 3 × (x + 1)
(c) y – 2 = 3 × (x – 1)
(d) y – 2 = x – 1
Answer: c 

Solution Hint:

Given straight line is: y = 3x + 1
Slope = 3
Now, required line is parallel to this line.
So, slope = 3
Hence, the line is
y – 2 = 3 × (x – 1)

Question 7
Find slope of line if inclination made by the line is 60°.
a) 1/ 2
b) 1/√3
c) √3
d) 1 
Answer: c

Question 8

What is the inclination of a line which is parallel to x-axis?
a) 0°

b) 180°

c) 45° 

d) 90°

Answer: a

Question 9

What is the inclination of a line which is parallel to y-axis?
a) 0°

b) 180°

c) 45° 

d) 90°

Answer: d

Question 10

The equation of the line which cuts off equal and positive intercepts from the axes and passes through the point (α, β) is
(a) x + y = α + β

(b) x + y = α

(c) x + y = β

(d) None of these

Answer: a

Solution Hint:
Let the equation of the line be x/a + y/b = 1 which cuts off intercepts a and b with
the coordinate axes.
It is given that a = b, therefore the equation of the line is
x/a + y/a = 1         
x + y = a …..1
But it is passes through (α, β)
So, α + β = a
Put this value in equation 1, we get
x + y = α + β






THANKS FOR YOUR VISIT
PLEASE COMMENT BELOW
🙏

Comments

CLICK HERE FOR OTHER POSTS ON MATHEMATICS MCQ

Popular Post on this Blog

Maths MCQ Class IX Ch-4 | Linear Equations in Two Variables

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) On Mathematics

Maths MCQ Class IX Ch-1 I Number System

SUBSCRIBE THIS BLOG FOR GETTING NEW POSTS

Followers